6 December 2009 - 5:36pm — Geoff Russell
This ride was arranged after requests from members. It in no way takes the place of our ever popular "breakfast" runs but does give members the choice of an extra ride between the normal breakfast rides.
Once the invite went out the ride was quickly full with a waiting list. The format of this ride was to take no more than 12 bikes so filling it was easy.
The group led by myself consisted of long standing members as well as a lady rider who has just joined the Club.
We all met at the Engen in Plattekloof at 0700. Just before departure we had a pre trip briefing where the do's and dont's of the ride were discussed. It was emphasized that the ride was in no way a race and that overtaking between the passes was not allowed.
At 0715 we departed and our route took us to the Bothasig Circle, past Richwood on our way to Contermanskloof then on to the N7 to the Philadelphia turn off. Riding this road in the early morning is always a treat as you get all the different smells from the farms something one never appreciates when in a car.
From here we took the Perdeberg Road towards Wellington. Being very early we had minimal traffic.
From Wellington we went up the deserted Bainskloof pass, down the other side past the Calabash Bush Pub then right towards Worcester and right again to Rawsonville then onto the N1 to DuToits Kloof Lodge where I had booked breakfast. On our arrival they were expecting us and we were shown our tables with a beautiful view over the majestic mountains.
The service was reasonably quick and the prices were very reasonable. The Lodge is under new management and it certainly shows. The breakfast was great.
Just after 0900we departed towards Cape Town and rode over DuToits kloof pass. We were again fortunate to have little traffic so we were able to traverse the pass with little interruption.
At the bottom of the Pass we turned left towards Victor Verster prison on our way to Franschoek. As we neared the village the traffic started to increase and we saw lots of bikes of all makes, shapes and sizes. I was amazed at how many riders/pillions were riding in shorts T shirts and slops......................EINA.....should they fall. I was also taken aback by how many riders did not greet us despite us greeting them.
Those that needed gas filled up in Franschoek and Rony went ahead to find a nice corner to take pictures of the group as we past by. The pass was reasonably quite but from the top down there was a lot of oil/diesel on the road meaning we had to take it very easy.
We had a quick stop on the Bridge over the Thierwaterskloof Dam. it was stunning...........no wind and not a ripple on the water. From here we headed for Grabouw passing many bikes coming towards us. We joined the N2 heading down towards Bot River and the road to Hermanus.
We had barely turned off when most of us were pulled over by a group of traffic cops. They checked our bikes and licenses and sent us on our merry way. A very friendly bunch.
On our way towards Rooi Els we passed lots of bikes going in both directions, again many riders in T shirts & slops...........GGrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!
Past Rooi Els we encountered very heavy traffic traveling in both directions forcing us to ride quite slowly and pass lots of car's.
It was in a corner just before Koel Bay that one of the guys had just passed a car and was breaking for a corner, his front wheel touched an oil patch causing his front end to wash away and he and his bike slid off the road and down a grassy embankment. The rider was uninjured but his bike was quite badly damaged.
I called Andy Connell and him and Mark Burton arrived with a trailer and some much needed refreshments. We loaded the bike and Martin hopped on the back of my bike and I dropped him at home.
Other than this incident it was a very enjoyable ride.
I am sure that Rony and others will post some pictures.
Bikes : 12
People : 12
Distance : 420kms
Geoff