8 June 2009 - 11:11am — Annie
Our riders:
'''Annie''' - F650GS
'''Karin Pohl''' - F650GS Twin (Bella)
'''Erica Korb''' - F650GS (BenG)
'''Glenda & Melanie''' - F650GS
'''Jean''' - F650GS (PinkGoat)
'''Chrisma''' - Kawasaki KLR (Sidechick)
'''Michelle''' - KTM (1 Kat)
'''Peter O'Hanlon''' - F650Dakar (Our ever-patient Sweeper)
The Ride was once again successfully organised by Renette (Rynet) who unfortunately had to phone me on Saturday evening to cancel herself as the trip leader :( because of a very bad bout of flu (We missed you!)
Renette gave me the route telephonically and asked me to lead the ride. At this stage it was still raining cats and dogs. I went through to Plattekloof Engen with dark clouds looming - the same clouds that caused a few to phone and cancel - I got 5 minute updates from Renette by phone. I wondered who would pitch! I caught the tail-end of the Tulbagh breakfast ride and waited with a cup of coffee, almost swallowing it in one gulp when 7 bikes arrived just about simultaneously :)!
Michelle on her KTM arrived with a very confident Vroom-vroom - and I could see she had many kms under her belt, unlike some of the others who took a while to "land" and disembark.
After a short trip briefing, we headed out around 8.45am onto the Plattekloof road, and then took the scenic Tiekiedraai road through Durbanville. We then took a Right onto the R312 Lichtenberg road, which winds through vineyards and farmlands - the weather was great. I could see dark clouds above the Franschhoek mountains... My neck was getting sore, having only my left-hand mirror to check on the troops (I lost the other one on my Namibia trip). Yep, they were doing well! We cruised at a smooth beginner's speed of around 80km/h.
We then turned Right onto the R44, passing through the Klapmuts 4-way stop and turning left onto the road going past places like Backsberg. Occasionally we hit gravel wash-aways running across the road - phew - all the lights were still in my rearview.
Nearing Simondium, we turned Right onto the road taking us on to Franschhoek - again still perfect weather and scenery. We arrived at Goederust at about 10am where Renette had booked us for breakfast. We were welcomed by a huge warm fire (with a yummy spit roast on the go) and fresh cups of coffee. When the breakfast arrived, we were surprised by the generous portions :)
We had a super breakfast and kuiered for quite a while.
After breakfast, we had a photo shoot and another trip briefing, as 4 of the bikers wanted to do the short off-road Robertsvlei road. The others weren't confident enough (wet gravel :( ) and we "assisted" Erica with refuelling her bike at the garage in Franschhoek, meeting up with the off-roaders at the monument.
Peter then swapped places with me and took us on a short detour up to the dam on the Berg River - more photo shoots (wow the papparazzi were really following us).
Peter & I swapped places again, and we following the road through Simondium towards Paarl. Just before Paarl, we took a left and then a right onto the Suid-Agter Paarl road, which winds its way past Fairview back to the R44, where we turned right again. At the Windmeul Winery, we turned left onto the Voor-Paardeberg road. The ladies were coping well - this was a much longer ride than some of them had ever been on, and I was glad they weren't losing focus and falling back!
Finally we turned left onto the main road taking us back to Durbanville. In Durbanville, our riders started peeling away and taking their separate routes home.
I arrived home just before 3pm - some breakfast run!
Well done to all the ladies who rode like stars behind me, and thanks to Peter who swept and kept us in check. Above all, thanks to Renette for organising another stunning and successfull ladies ride :) :)
PS Ladies and gentleman - please upload your photos.