While everyone was relaxing at Nelson's, I was one my way to Oudtshoorn - Mosselbay for the weekend, with one reason and one reason only - THE HELL. I filled up in Barrydale and thought if any GS's at Ronnies, I will stop and have a drink, but to no avail.
However, just over the first hill I found a 1200GS standing next to the road with the rider. I stopped trying to find out if he is OK and started chatting. It seems he is from Belgium and is touring SA all on his own and wants to take a picture with his camera, but is trying to find help on the electronic documentation on his laptop. I tried to convince him to do "The Hell" with me but when I told him it is a gravel road he said he has done some gravel Road in Prince Alfred Hamlet area that day and does not feel up to another day on gravel so soon. Weird but nice chap.
The Hell - It must be there somewhere
Or Maybe There.
Afer arriving on Oudtshoorn, I convince an old friend of mine (we have known each other since we were toddlers) to follow me in his bakkie to Hell the next day and he agreed. We left Oudtshoorn at 7:30 and stopped at start of gravel to deflate to 1.5 bar and disable the ABS. I must say, that makes a huge diffence.
Swartberg Pass - The Top
View to Prince Albert from Top.
I am soooooo READY
For those of you who have never been to the Hell, it is an absolute must and if you look carefully at the next picture round about in the middle of the photo you can see the gravel road zigzagging away on the mountain in the far distance.
Can you see the road zigzagging?
Road to Hell
I also encountered a possible highjacker and wasn't sure how he will react.
Possible Highjacker
We stopped many times to enjoy the scenery and I also had to wait for my support vehicle a few times but finally got to the decent. I did a lot of engine braking going down to prevent unnecessary wear and tare on the brakes.
The Decent - Offramp to Hell
Not much water to play with
Alles loop reg, Altyd Reg Toyota
Carried into the Kloof by 10 Men and a counple of donkeys before there were any roads. Now retired.
We got to the kiosk thinking it is the end of the road but Annatjie informed us that there is still another 7 odd km's to go. So we got two cold ones and off we went.
I love this type of road. It reminds me of the farm roads I use to ride when I was a kid.
The road ends at a gate that is locked, apparently leading all the way to Calitzdorp, and we stopped at one of the streams to relax and enjoy the Heinekens before returning.
Gerhard van Deventer and I - His nickname is Windpomp
Returning went a bit faster as we did not stop as much and I also knew the road better then.
The Way Back
Some more water
Back
My original plan was to return to Oudtshoorn via Prince Albert and Meiringspoort but having my friend and his son with their bakkie with me, we decided to stop for lunch at Wilgewandel.
I ended up in Mosselbay the evening with my in-laws and wife and after a not so good nights sleep and a walk on the beach I left for Seweweekspoort via Riversdal and Ladismith at about 11:30. It started to rain softly just outside Riversdal and I stopped to waterproof myself and the tankbag. Seweweekspoort also has amazing scenery and looks a lot like Meiringspoort except for the gravelroad. I met another gentleman from Cape Town on a yellow 1100 or 1150 GS in the poort but did not get his name before leaving for Gamkapoortdam.
Seweweekspoort
Close the Gate
The road to the dam leads through a beautiful kloof and is was very misty making it even more so glamorous.
Spooky
Gamkapoort Dam
Honesty Shop
I Love this Country
A friendly warning, there is no fuel available at the dam (unless I suppose you ask from Water Affairs). I returned to Laingsburg for a last fill up and something to eat and then left for the final stretch back to Cape Town.
As I got to Touwsrivier the rain started coming down and did not stop until I reached Jip De Jager. Only my boots leaked but fortunately it was not to cold and I ended another pleasant, successful and safe trip.