3 March 2008 - 12:38pm — christo
First and foremost – thanks Brian Messenger for the arrangements for what turned out one of my best overnighters with the club. There is always a lot of work happening behind the scenes – and this must have been the same. Thanks for a GREAT weekend. Also to all the new friends we made during the trip – thanks for being there, for going with and for making it special.
One of the first trips that I can remember where 80% of the group made their way back home in the company of the others – sometimes just catching up at the get- together spots (Wimpy’s Steers –whatever) for good company and chatter.
The route took about 6 or 7 bikes from the Engen at Plattekloof with a punctual start at 8-oo am over the Du Toitskloof pass into Worcester for breakfast at the Steers at the normal meeting place just before town.
After breakfast - and with 3 more bikes joining us, we continued up the N1 towards De Doorns and the turn-off to Montagu. Down the Koo valley with lovely scenery and well timed stops for the pillions not so used to prolonged saddle time.
A fair share of bike dropping occurred – starting at Engen Plattekloof on the famous incline where one can so easily do so and somewhere down the Koo valley with loose gravel being the cause. No or very limited damage to the trusted old machines involved fortunately.
Some real classic bike joined us and even though they are more than 30/40 years old these old machines “purred” along – sometimes at speeds well over the legal limit. Emile & Frans love to see you on more rides with your classics
Down the Koo valley, with the ever increasing heat (up to 36C)and into Montagu at a warm comfortable 38 degrees). Some bikes filled up again in preparation for the nice twisty section to Barrydale for lunch at the Country Pumpkin. After some cooling off with some nice salads and drinks we took the Tredoux pass onto the N2 and onto Heidelbeg and Riversdale.
Most of us were in Stilbaai at about 15h45 and made way to our overnight spots. A nice cold shower and afternoon nap prepared us for the supper at Millas where we joined up with the off-road guys for a very nice supper. Even Cheesy was very impressed with the size of the pork he ordered – but real good food and service for a very reasonable price.
Most of the bikes departed at about 9h00 Sunday morning and we got together again at Swellendam for what turned out a nice very breakfast for some and a nice brunch for some. After several cups of coffee we took the Ashton route from here.
Rene lead us onto the very scenic route turning left of the Swellendam –Ashton road at the Drew/Bonnievale turnoff and right again onto Bonnievale. A very nice stretch of road all along the river with some sharp corners and dangerous animal crossings – but very beautiful - all through the vineyards and farms of this area.
The road took us through Bonnievale and onto Robetson for a cold drink and a decision to push ahead to Worcester at the Steers for a final ice cream cold something.
Back over the pass for a last bit of fun and back home between 2 and 3pm
Thanks again for a well organized and great weekend. Apologies for the lack of photos of the bikes. I formatted that card not knowing that Vista caused problems. Guys please publish your photos!
Looking forward to the next overnighter already!